Monday, August 15, 2005


Filth, flarn, filth!

OK. What in the world did I do to deserve this treatment?!? I mean, just a few weeks ago, I was having issues with my computer. And here it is, a few weeks later and I'm having issues AGAIN!! I tried to post on blogsome but dammit, I couldn't log in. I'm on somebody else's computer. When I opened up my page, the words looked like I was reading a book for first graders. The words were HUGE. So huge that all it would allow me to see was the damn entry itself. I thought I would be able to scroll over to the right but scrolling here. *sigh*

So I came on back over to good ole blogger. With hopes that some of my loyal readers (tee hee) would read this and know what's going on with me. Well, to make a long story short, I've been informed that my computer and modem aren't communicating. I mean, damn. What's up with that? Do they have some type of "beef" that I'm not aware of?!? My computer comes on but I have no type of internet connection. I called Comcast and they show that my modem has a good connection from their end. I still have my bellsouth modem so I figured I'd try that out. Same damn thing. Good connection on their end.'s the damn computer. Something about the USB device and Parallel device. I unistalled....reinstalled....shut down....restarted.....reset....all of that. Nothing is working.

Is it time for me to get a new computer or what? I'm tired of going through this!!!! ARGH! *yelling, kicking and screaming at the top of my lungs*

Thursday, August 11, 2005


Ooops! (upside my head)

My bad! My bad! I put the wrong link to my new page on my previous entry. Thanks Will for bringing that to my attention. I corrected the link on that entry. However, I'm going to post it in this entry as well. M'kay. Here it is....again. *smile*

Tuesday, August 09, 2005



That's right. You read it right. Brown Sugar is going to pick up and move....over to blogsome. Yeah, I've spoken to a few of the current residents over there and they have given nothing but kudos about the neighborhood. So....I'm going to jump on the bandwagon - after it's been fully loaded with all of my HOB details, of course - and head on over to blogsome bay. *smile*

The only thing is, it's probably going to take me a minute to get my damn page together. I'm not the most computer savvy person. It took me for.damn.ever to figure these damn templates, codes, etc on blogger. I may or may not need some assistance. I've already scouted a few computer geeks to assist me....just in case. Who am I kidding? I will definitely be needing assistance. No if's, ands or buts about it.

I've gotten as far as creating my page name. Which basically, is the same thing. Ain't shit gone change. Same shit. Different address. Hey, you can take HOB© out of blogger but you can't take HOB© from Brown Sugar! HOB© lives on FOREVER!!! (echo, echo)

Here's my new page STILL under construction. Please, excuse the dust.

Monday, August 01, 2005


On vacation!!!

Yeah man. Brown Sugar is on vacation or something like that. *smile* I actually had to come up to my hometown for one of my girlfriend's Bridal Shower. I'm a bridesmaid in her wedding. Happy, happy, joy, joy! Another wedding! *sigh* I'm kidding, really. I'm actually very excited about her wedding. She is getting married to her high school sweetheart. This has been a long time coming. Anywho, I'm not trying to bore you with all of that.
What's more interesting is, I have taken on the task of planning the bachelorette "festivities." *rubbing hands* Oh boy! You know I'm excited about that shyt! LOL Aww yeah! Aww yeah! *smile* Everything is still in the works. Of course, the plans will include strippers. It's going to be a two day affair. We'll end the second evening with a toy party, hosted by none other than, Brown Sugar herself. *smile* Oh...did I fail to mention that I have been having this entrepreuneurial itch lately? Yeah man. I am now a consultant for P.ure Roma.nce. So fitting, eh? I actually have a few other ideas that I want to venture into. I'll keep you all updated. Also, when I get my website up and running, I'll be sure to send it to those of you that are interested and ya'll can become some of Brown Sugar's faithful clients. tee hee Ok...I'm about to skadattle. I'm just online briefly. Plus, I wanted to let you all know that I am on vacation and won't be posting for a few days. *blank stare....crickets* Ok. Ok. So I rarely post anyway. But at least, you know why I won't be posting this time! *smile*
Oh yeah....FYI, sonny boy will be staying behind with the grandparents for a couple of weeks. Let's see if I can actually get some things accomplished THIS time around!

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

< ? Blogs By Black Women # >